CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 H89218

Ms. Colleen O’Shea-Moran
Jo-Ann Stores Inc.
5555 Darrow Road
Hudson, Ohio 44236

RE: The tariff classification of three weft knit fabrics from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. O’Shea-Moran:

In your letter dated March 11, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Three samples of knit fabric accompanied your request for a ruling. The first, designated as style 111427 1X1 Rib, is a dyed weft knit fabric of rib knit construction. It is composed of 65% polyester and 35% cotton. Weighing 250 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 119 centimeter widths. Style SY111428 Thermal Knit is a dyed weft knit fabric of double knit construction. It is composed of 65% polyester and 35% cotton. Weighing 265 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 151 centimeter widths. Style 3G9712A Double Face Circle Knit is a dyed weft knit fabric of double knit construction. This product features one side that has been heavily brushed. It is composed of 89% polyester and 11% cotton. Weighing 272 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 148 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the style 111427 1X1 Rib will be 6006.32.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, of synthetic fibers, dyed, other. The rate of duty will be 10.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles SY111428 Thermal Knit and 3G9712A Double Face Circle Knit will be 6006.32.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, of synthetic fibers, dyed, of double knit or interlock construction, of polyester. The rate of duty will be 10.8 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable in subheadings 6006.32.0040 and 6006.32.0080 which are produced in Taiwan are not subject to either quota restraints or visa requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division